Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon
Property class: 2
Hotel convenient to West Midland Safari Park
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon





Room options
Check availability for these dates
Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms
View all photos for Single Room

Single Room
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 1
- 1 Single Bed
View all photos for Double Room

Double Room
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Double Bed
Twin Room
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
Family Double or Twin Room
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 4
- 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds OR 4 Single Beds
Family Double Room
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 4
- 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
Similar properties

Gainsborough House Hotel
Kidderminster
Gainsborough House Hotel
Kidderminster
- Parking available
- Free Wi-Fi
- Bar
- Laundry facilities
7.6 out of 10, Good, 309 reviews
7.6
Good
309 reviews
The price is ₹5,294
₹5,294
₹6,352 total
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct

Stourport Manor Hotel
Stourport-on-Severn
Stourport Manor Hotel
Stourport-on-Severn
- Pool
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
7.4 out of 10, Good, 860 reviews
7.4
Good
860 reviews
The price is ₹6,277
₹6,277
₹7,532 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

The Lion Hotel Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury Town Centre
The Lion Hotel Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury Town Centre
- Pet-friendly
- Parking available
- Free Wi-Fi
- 24/7 front desk
7.8 out of 10, Good, 1,007 reviews
7.8
Good
1,007 reviews
The price is ₹5,605
₹5,605
₹6,726 total
includes taxes & fees
4 Oct - 5 Oct

Bewdley Hill House
Kidderminster
Bewdley Hill House
Kidderminster
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Non-smoking
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, 78 reviews
9.8
Exceptional
78 reviews
The price is ₹9,155
₹9,155
₹10,986 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Sept - 10 Sept

Buckatree Hall Hotel
Telford
Buckatree Hall Hotel
Telford
- Pet-friendly
- Free Wi-Fi
- Connecting rooms available
- Bar
7.6 out of 10, Good, 867 reviews
7.6
Good
867 reviews
The price is ₹4,106
₹4,106
₹5,174 total
includes taxes & fees
20 Sept - 21 Sept

The Pear Tree Inn & Country Hotel
Worcester
The Pear Tree Inn & Country Hotel
Worcester
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Bar
7.8 out of 10, Good, 132 reviews
7.8
Good
132 reviews
The price is ₹7,665
₹7,665
₹9,198 total
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

The Telford Hotel, Spa & Golf Resort
Telford
The Telford Hotel, Spa & Golf Resort
Telford
- Pool
- Spa
- Pet-friendly
- Free parking
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 841 reviews
8.6
Excellent
841 reviews
The price is ₹8,395
₹8,395
₹10,578 total
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Best Western Valley Hotel
Telford
Best Western Valley Hotel
Telford
- Free parking
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Bar
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 452 reviews
8.6
Excellent
452 reviews
The price is ₹8,535
₹8,535
₹10,754 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Oct - 2 Oct

The Malthouse
Telford
The Malthouse
Telford
- Free Wi-Fi
- Restaurant
- Bar
- Non-smoking
7.8 out of 10, Good, 124 reviews
7.8
Good
124 reviews
The price is ₹7,249
₹7,249
₹9,134 total
includes taxes & fees
10 Sept - 11 Sept

The Croft
High Town
The Croft
High Town
- Free Wi-Fi
- Non-smoking
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 20 reviews
8.6
Excellent
20 reviews
The price is ₹10,220
₹10,220
₹12,264 total
includes taxes & fees
10 Sept - 11 Sept
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

Load St. 64, Bewdley, England, DY12 2AW
What's nearby
- Bewdley Museum - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
- Severn Valley Railway Bewdley Station - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
- Bewdley Leisure Centre - 1 min drive - 1.1 km
- West Midland Safari Park - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
- Utilita Arena Birmingham - 48 min drive - 46.9 km
Getting around
- Birmingham Airport (BHX) - 65 min drive
- Bewdley Station - 9 min walk
- Blakedown Station - 14 min drive
- Kidderminster Station - 17 min drive
Restaurants
- Burger King - 10 min drive
- The Rustic Kitchen - 3 min drive
- Starbucks - 8 min drive
- The Bewdley Inn - 5 min walk
- The Stagborough Arms - 6 min drive
About this property
Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon
- Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon puts you within a 10-minute drive of West Midland Safari Park.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 20 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
- Minimum check-in age – 18
- Check-out time is noon
Special check-in instructions
- Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 18
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Parking
- No on-site parking
Property amenities
Food and drink
- Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
Services
- 24-hour front desk
Room amenities
Freshen up
- Private bathroom
More
- Daily housekeeping
Fees & policies
Policies
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Also known as
George By Jd Wetherspoon
Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon Hotel
Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon Bewdley
Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon Hotel Bewdley
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon?
Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon?
Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon.
What's the area around Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon like?
Hotel George By JD Wetherspoon is a short 9-minute walk from Bewdley Station and 11 minutes' walk from Severn Valley Railway Bewdley Station.
Have a question?
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.