Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4

Property class: 3
Helsinki hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Helsinki with a stay at Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4. After visiting the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Public transportation is only a short walk: Katajanokan Puisto Station is steps away and Tove Janssonin Puisto Tram Stop is 2 minutes.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar

Main amenities (10)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Multilingual staff
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
  • Minibar
The current price is ₹12,308
₹13,969 total
includes taxes & fees
20 Sept - 21 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 15 of 15 rooms

Twin Room, Accessible (Solo Up)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Twin Room (Solo Up)

  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Room, 1 Queen Bed (Solo Up)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 King Bed (Solo Up)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Twin Room, Sea View (Solo Supreme)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Sea View (Solo Supreme)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Junior Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed (Solo)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(34 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Twin Room (Solo)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Suite

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Suite

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed (Solo Supreme - extra bed possibility)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
4 Katajanokanlaituri, Helsinki, 00160

What's nearby

  • Allas Sea Pool - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Uspenski Cathedral - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Kauppatori Market Square - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Senate Square - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Helsinki Cathedral - 11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) - 40 min drive
  • Helsinki (HEC-Helsinki Central Train Station) - 18 min walk
  • Helsinki Central Station - 18 min walk
  • Helsinki Koydenpunojankatu Station - 26 min walk
  • Katajanokan Puisto Station - 2 min walk
  • Tove Janssonin Puisto Tram Stop - 2 min walk
  • Kauppiaankatu Tram Station - 3 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Kauppatorin Grilli - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Allas Café - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Johan & Nyström - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Allas Roof Terrace - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Humu - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4

  • Enjoy your visit to Helsinki with a stay at Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4. After visiting the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Public transportation is only a short walk: Katajanokan Puisto Station is steps away and Tove Janssonin Puisto Tram Stop is 2 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 164 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • No on-site parking
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike storage

Facilities

  • Built in 2024
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Bicycle parking
  • Locally sourced food is prioritized
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Local culture & ecosystem education
  • Renewable energy used
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Waste recycling policy

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 45

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Minibar
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding
  • Free crib/infant bed

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bidet
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Energy-saving switches
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers only
  • Water-efficient toilets only

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 20 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 20 per accommodation, per night

Policies

Some water is reused through a grey water recycling system.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Also known as

Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4 Hotel
Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4 Helsinki
Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4 Hotel Helsinki

Frequently asked questions

Does Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4 offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4 does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 20 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

Is there an onsite casino at Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Grand Casino Helsinki (17-min walk) is nearby.

What is there to do at Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4 and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the 24-hour gym.

Are there restaurants at or near Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4 like?

Solo Sokos Hotel Pier 4 is in Helsinki City Centre, a short 2-minute walk from Katajanokan Puisto Station and 7 minutes' walk from Kauppatori Market Square.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.