Hotel Spicy

Property class: 3
Waterfront hotel with bar/lounge, near Baths of Queen Giovanna

Choose dates to view prices

Savor a taste of la dolce vita at Hotel Spicy, where warm hospitality meets modern comfort. Guests can unwind with a coffee or tea in the lobby, connect to WiFi in their rooms, and enjoy the daily manager's reception after exploring Sorrento Beach and Puolo Beach; they also appreciate the helpful staff.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Self parking
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Airport shuttle
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Library
  • Computer station
  • Front-desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry service
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Self parking (surcharge)
The current price is ₹14,152
₹16,008 total
includes taxes & fees
16 Aug - 17 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room, 1 Bedroom, Garden View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Triple Room, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Quadruple Room, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room, Balcony, Sea View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Double Room, 1 Double or 2 Single Beds

  • Garden view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double sea view

  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Via Capo 82, Sorrento, NA, 80067

What's nearby

  • Baths of Queen Giovanna - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Bagni Regina Giovanna - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Sorrento Beach - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Puolo Beach - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Piazza Tasso - 7 min drive - 3.3 km

Getting around

  • Naples Intl. Airport (NAP) - 98 min drive
  • Costa d'Amalfi Airport (QSR) - 108 min drive
  • Sorrento Station - 12 min drive
  • Meta Station - 13 min drive
  • Vico Equense Seiano Station - 20 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • Fuoro
  • ‪Porta Marina Seafood - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Bar Veneruso - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Fuoro51 - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Ristorante Bagni Delfino - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Hotel Spicy

  • At Hotel Spicy, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Baths of Queen Giovanna and Basilica di Sant'Antonio. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the coffee shop/cafe is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat. Also, Puolo Beach and Piazza Tasso are within a short drive. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 21 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:30 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 48 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (3 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site parking only available on request
    • On-site self-parking (EUR 25 per day)
    • On-site parking is limited
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours a day)*
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–10 AM
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Beach nearby
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby

Working away

  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Laundry service
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Library
  • Television in common areas
  • Bicycle parking
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Locally-owned & organized tours & activities
  • Local culture & ecosystem education
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • Reusable cups only

Accessibility

  • Accessible airport shuttle
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • 3 stairs to reach property
  • Tile flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 22-inch LCD TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Champagne service

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Water-efficient toilets only

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November - 31 March, EUR 0.00 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 April - 31 October, EUR 2.00 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of EUR 180 per vehicle (roundtrip, maximum occupancy 4)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for EUR 15.0 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 30.0 per stay
  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Parking

  • Self parking costs EUR 25 per day
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve onsite parking

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit on site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Guests who may encounter issues with stairs should contact this property in advance. Elevators are not available.
Property Registration Number IT063080A1O8TUYKB9

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Also known as

Hotel Spicy
Hotel Spicy Sorrento
Spicy Hotel
Spicy Sorrento
Hotel Spicy Hotel
Hotel Spicy Sorrento
Hotel Spicy Hotel Sorrento

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Spicy offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Spicy does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Spicy?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Spicy?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 25 per day. Parking spots may be limited.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Hotel Spicy?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is EUR 180 per vehicle roundtrip.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Spicy?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 10:30 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hotel Spicy and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like cycling, hiking, and scuba diving.

What's the area around Hotel Spicy like?

Hotel Spicy is located on the waterfront in Capo di Sorrento, a short 8-minute walk from Gulf of Naples and 10 minutes' walk from Baths of Queen Giovanna.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Spicy Reviews

7.8

Good

8.4

Cleanliness

7.2

Location

8.8

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Breakfast
Bus
Bathroom
Location

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room is clean, breakfast is good, staff is good!!!
PARVIZ, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was extremely helpful as soon as I checked in! Made our stay extremely easy and enjoyable!
Keighan, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were very lovely & helpful! Great little funky place!
Judith, 7-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were very friendly along with the staff from the Tour to the Amalfi Coast.
Pedro, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We stayed only 2 nights..the room was clean, the hotel not too far from City centre and everyday we were in there by walk and the breakfast was amazing.The staffs is really nice and helped us with tour.
Irina, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room was clean but the shower had a bit of mold. The door key was difficult to used . The staff were very friendly and helpful.
linda, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was really helpful and nice. The room was clean and look newly renovated. I will stay here again.
Ariana, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly, clean and comfortable... great night sleep. Skipped breakfast but looked decent. A distance from Sorrento town centre but close to Bagni Regina. Been to sorrento many times so prioritised swimming in a tranquil lagoon over town center.
Thien, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel staff was great and very accommodating. They had a nice breakfast and good coffee. Bagni Regina Giovanna is very close by so definitely check it out. Could have used a kettle in the room and the parking is not free. We really enjoyed our stay and wish we could stay more than one night.
Randy, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location, a short walk over to the camp site and you can get a shuttle into sorrento. It was very loud in the morning on the bottom floor and the breakfast wasn’t great, about 10 cakes! Staff really lovely
Natalie, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel is in a good location with views accross the bay. The breakfast is good and the staff are helpfull and friendly.The rooms are very clean and well maintained.They do not do other meals. However there are a couple of good restaurants near by. They also have an arrangement with a near by facility offering a regular shuttle service into town (which is a lot less painful than using local taxis!) - and also have a great restaurant which is totally unexpected., the views are also stunning
David, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very friendly staff! Clean and comfortable. Not ideal for anyone looking to just walk to the restaurant/ shopping etc. No side walks but access to a bus stop that takes you to town.
YOUBERT, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A little ways outside Sorrento but there is easy access for shuttles and buses or isnt too bad to walk. Not many dining options in the immediate area, but again is not bad to get into the city where there are many options. The staff was very friendly and informative during our stay and had very clean premises.
Shawn, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our stay at Hotel Spicy was great!!! They provide shuttle service to the main area for 2 euros and it comes very often. We also did a Amalfi & Positano boat trip through the hotel where they had someone come pick us up directly from the hotel. There were so many great convenience factors and I will definitely be staying here again next time I’m in Sorrento! Be sure to check out the natural swimming hole that is just a walking distance from the hotel for an amazing free excursion!
Colleen, 4-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

The staff we interacted with were very pleasant and helpful. The room was clean but very basic, not having enough electrical outlets, no hooks to hang anything and one small towel rail in the bathroom. We had room 112, with a balcony but the yard view was disgusting, unkept with a dried leaves, broken furniture, old containers collecting rain water, which of course caused mosquitos.
Jennifer, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

As are many smaller properties in Italy, stairs are required and in this case approximately 50 to get to the floor with the room . The desk personnel offered to have someone carry our bags but we foolishly declined. If anyone over 70 is making use of the facility, let them carry your bags. Breakfast was provided and Delicious as were the two restaurants associated with the property.
Paul, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Our trip was to explore the Amalfi Coast. The hotel is not in the city center, and walking is not a viable option. However, it is possible to reach the city center by taking the local bus that takes you to the central station. To take the bus, you must walk up to the nearest tobacco shop (5 minutes) and the bus will arrive there. You can buy a ticket from the driver for 2 euros per ride. At the central station, you can take trains to nearby areas or buses to visit other towns (Ravello, Amalfi, Positano, Pompeii) for about 5-10 euros (we used the Omio app to buy tickets and showed them to the driver before leaving). The ticket we bought is valid for 24 hours, but cheaper ones can be purchased at tobacco shops. Upon arrival, we were served promptly and courteously. The staff is very friendly and speaks English. They gave us a basic orientation of the area and a map. When we needed a taxi, they coordinated it and were very responsible. The room with a balcony is comfortable, with a beautiful view of the bay. It has a queen bed and a twin bed next to it. A comfortable closet, nightstands, a small refrigerator, and enough space to move around without tripping over your suitcases. It's safe, clean, and locks with an electronic key card. The bathroom is fine, except for the shower. It's as small as, or smaller than, those on cruise ships. Other than that, we have no complaints. Breakfast is one of the things we enjoyed most, and it's included in the room rate.
Richard, 9-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent place!!
rajiv, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was cute.
Veronica, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A nice place to stay

A nice, clean and light hotel, with a really nice staff and good breakfast. Will be back!
Einar, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quiet area with good access to Sorrento by bus within 10 minutes.
Michel, 6-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

staff is extremely helpful and have a lot of information!
Leon, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel, delicious breakfast very complete, great view, close to some touristic points like Giovanna Baths. If you are walker to get to the hotel and get out is little dangerous, small road with no sidewalk and a traffic from both side. To go the historic center has to wait 30 min for the bus for 2E and get to the center to go shopping, restaurants, etc Staff were very helpful and polite, they had an adorable lab that welcomes you to the hotel.
Clelia, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice hotel and friendly staff however there is no elevator and it’s far from the center
melanie, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

WE
Abel, 5-night trip