Nova Posada

Property class: 3.5
Colonial B&B within walking distance of Colonia Port

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Nova Posada, you'll be in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Buquebus Colonia and Colonia Port. Free perks include WiFi and continental breakfast daily between 8 AM and 10:30 AM. Other highlights at this Colonial bed & breakfast include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff and location.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Babysitting
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Front-desk safe
  • Multilingual staff
  • Concierge services
  • Picnic area
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is ₹9,361
₹9,361 total
15 Oct - 16 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Superior Double or Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Superior Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • City view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed OR 3 Single Beds

Family Quadruple Room, 2 Bedrooms, Garden Area

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 50 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Comfort Quadruple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Beds OR 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Room

  • Sleeps 6

Room

  • Sleeps 6

Room

  • Sleeps 8

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Rivadavia 463, Colonia del Sacramento, Colonia, 70000

What's nearby

  • Colonia Port - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Colonia del Sacramento Plaza de Armas - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Rio de la Plata - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Street of Sighs - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Colonia del Sacramento Lighthouse - 12 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Carrasco Intl. Airport (MVD) - 168 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Refugio Colonia - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪El Porton Parrillada - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Archie's - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Mercosur - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Dos 22 Restaurante - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Nova Posada

  • When you stay at Nova Posada, you'll be in a great location, within a short 10-minute walk of Buquebus Colonia and Colonia Port. Free perks include WiFi and continental breakfast daily between 8 AM and 10:30 AM. Other highlights at this Colonial bed & breakfast include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff and location.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 11 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Guests are required to contact this property by WhatsApp 24 hours prior to arrival to arrange check-in.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children (2 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)
    • Babysitting*

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking area (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 8 AM–10:30 AM

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Babysitting (surcharge)

What to do

  • Private winery tours
  • Winery tours nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in common areas
  • Mosquito nets
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Colonial architecture

Accessibility

  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Smooth flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 24-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Local maps

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • You may be asked to pay the following charges at the property: Uruguay Value-Added Tax (VAT) at 10%. A VAT exemption is available to travelers who present a valid passport and tourist visa showing they are not a resident of Uruguay. Note if you are a resident of Uruguay and your stay is between 15 November to the day after Easter you will be asked to pay VAT. For any stays outside these dates, you are exempt from VAT.

Children & extra beds

  • Babysitting is available for an extra charge

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Nova Posada B&B Colonia del Sacramento
Nova Posada B&B
Nova Posada Colonia del Sacramento
Nova Posada
Nova Posada Uruguay/Colonia Del Sacramento
Nova Posada Bed & breakfast
Nova Posada Colonia del Sacramento
Nova Posada Bed & breakfast Colonia del Sacramento

Frequently asked questions

Does Nova Posada offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Nova Posada does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Nova Posada?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Nova Posada?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Nova Posada.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Nova Posada?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

What is there to do at Nova Posada and nearby?

Nova Posada has a picnic area and a garden.

What's the area around Nova Posada like?

Nova Posada is in the heart of Colonia del Sacramento, a short 6-minute walk from Colonia Port and 7 minutes' walk from Colonia del Sacramento Aquarium. Travelers give top marks for the bed & breakfast's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Nova Posada Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Service staff
Breakfast
Room
Location
Gardens
Boutique hotel
Bathroom
Cities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean hotel, nice staff, Marta was very welcoming and gave us a few restaurant recommendations. Room is basic. Nice breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing and super helpful staff, really nice location and rooms! 10/10 experience
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super clean, walking distance from old city and rambla. Friendly staff. Highly recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, great staff!

The staff were just great, the hotel is very clean and the location is perfect for everything.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great little gem in Colonia. Very walkable. Staff was extremely helpful. Breakfast was delicious.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Central, good breakfast, good staff, economic
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfectly clean and very modern, small, boutique hotel with excellent service. My most comfortable stay in Uruguay, and well located within walking distance to everywhere you need to go; the historic district, bus station, and ferry station are all within 10 minutes. Breakfast was very simple with appetizer sized ham and cheese sandwiches, croissants, and a few fruit options. Service at breakfast was excellent.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was marvelous, we spent one nigh only but breakfast was delicious and fresh. Staff was friendly , kind and accomodating
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The location was convenient for any place a tourist would want to walk to in town. The garden and patio are relaxing places for breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was really nice. The staff are friendly and always willing to help. The room was comfortable, and breakfast was nice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Pleasant, quiet and clean. Friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was great. Breakfast was great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff :)
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Wonderful staff, very nice cozy atmosphere. A nice backyard space for sitting.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

excellent place, clean. excellente service in all respects, i reccomend this place .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and room was very large separate sitting area and had both fridge and microwave
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tamara was awesome. The staff was available and helpful. We had a great stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay. Stuf is very friendly and personable. Breakfast was delicious. would recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Convenient location, close to the bus station. The staff were friendly and professional. Lovely breakfast in the morning, I would stay here again. Anne
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A delightful stay... highly recommend

What a truly delightful stay. A very comfortable bed, very adequate bath with lots of hot water. The staff is welcoming, the backyard is a lovely place to relax and enjoy some tranquility. The breakfast is bountiful and very tasty... this is a property that you will truly enjoy...I highly recommend it.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very cute property. Well located with all you need for a pleasant stay. Two suggestions: add Mirror in the room outside the bathroom and also a paper basket outside the bathroom.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It is a very nice place to stay. Marta is a very person and she speaks English. The service is great. The place is about 10 min away from the COT bus station and the old town on the walk.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is such a lovely place to stay, sunny and bright, in a great location. Delicious breakfast overlooking the garden, and Marta is a kind and thoughtful host, with recommendations for what to see in Colonia. Rooms vary in comfort and quiet so ask if you’re not sure. My tip is to stay a night or two instead of rushing back to the city. It’s a charming town.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Check in is a breeze. Property is close to the centro attractions and easy to walk. You have a cute museum in the PB. Kitchen could have been better equipped. Bathroom is not supplied with toiletries.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly personal