Pingviman Hotel

Property class: 4
Art Deco hotel with outdoor pool, near Tha Phae Gate

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Pingviman Hotel, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Central Chiang Mai Airport and Tha Phae Gate. The restaurant is perfect for a bite to eat, and you can unwind with a drink at the pool bar or visit the Hot tub for a relaxing end to the day. This Art Deco hotel also features an outdoor pool, a fitness centre and a sauna.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and pool bar
  • Outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • Fitness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Hot tub
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden

Feel at home (6)

  • Refrigerator
  • Private bathroom
  • Private hot tub
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Television
  • Garden
The current price is ₹8,478
₹10,063 total
includes taxes & fees
14 Sept - 15 Sept

Why we love this property

Breakfast and dining
Culinary options abound with a restaurant serving delicious meals. The hotel also offers a convenient buffet breakfast to kickstart the day.
Luxurious comfort
Wrapped in bathrobes, guests can soak tired muscles in private hot tubs or jetted bathtubs. Blackout drapes ensure uninterrupted, peaceful slumber.
Art Deco charm
This hotel features striking Art Deco architecture in a historical district. The garden adds a touch of serenity to the vintage ambiance.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Executive Suite Pool Access

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury Twin Bed with spa bath

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury Room (King bed with Jacuzzi and Balcony)

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior triple room with spa bath

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 55 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Room (Pool Access with Jacuzzi and Balcony)

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 52 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury King Room (Balcony)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Presidential Suite

  • 58 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
92 Sam Lan Rd., T. Phra Sing A. Muang, Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai, 50200

What's nearby

  • Wat Phra Singh - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Wat Chedi Luang - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Sunday Walking Street Market - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Chiang Mai Gate - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Tha Phae Gate - 19 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Chiang Mai Intl. Airport (CNX) - 7 min drive
  • Chiang Mai Railway Station - 14 min drive
  • Saraphi Station - 22 min drive
  • Lamphun Station - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Vegan Society - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪น้ำเต้าหู้ โกบุญ dessert - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Bowls & Breads - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Ribs & Co - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪เล็กเกี๊ยวกุ้งสด (Lek Shrimp Dumpling) - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Pingviman Hotel

  • When you stay at Pingviman Hotel, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Central Chiang Mai Airport and Tha Phae Gate. The restaurant is perfect for a bite to eat, and you can unwind with a drink at the pool bar or visit the Hot tub for a relaxing end to the day. This Art Deco hotel also features an outdoor pool, a fitness centre and a sauna.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 44 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Poolside bar

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • 3 buildings/towers
  • Built in 2015
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Fitness center
  • An outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Art Deco architecture

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 48-inch LED TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Private hot tub

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Jetted bathtub
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Free bottled water
  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately THB 300 for adults and THB 150 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for THB 1200.0 per day

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Pingviman Hotel Chiang Mai
Pingviman Hotel
Pingviman Chiang Mai
Pingviman
Pingviman Hotel Hotel
Pingviman Hotel Chiang Mai
Pingviman Hotel Hotel Chiang Mai

Frequently asked questions

Does Pingviman Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Pingviman Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Pingviman Hotel?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Pingviman Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Pingviman Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Pingviman Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Pingviman Hotel and nearby?

Pingviman Hotel has an outdoor pool and a sauna, as well as a steam room and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Pingviman Hotel?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

Does Pingviman Hotel have rooms with private hot tubs?

Yes, each room has a private hot tub and a jetted bathtub.

What's the area around Pingviman Hotel like?

Pingviman Hotel is a short 8-minute walk from Wat Phra Singh and 12 minutes' walk from Chiang Mai Gate.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.